Skip to content

Data

Business Formation by Industry

Why It Matters

Every business a searcher will ever buy was started by someone first. The Census Bureau counts those starts as they happen, and the pattern says which trades are gaining new operators and which are thinning out. A sector where formation is climbing is one with more future sellers, more competition for deals, and more suppliers and buyers in its ecosystem. One where it is falling is consolidating, which can mean softer prices for a patient buyer or a shrinking market to inherit. The count below is the trailing twelve months through August 2026.

Likely-Employer Applications

1.74M

Across all industries, the trailing year. +2.8% year over year.

Fastest Growing

+14.2%

Accommodation & food service, year over year, among the sectors below.

Cooling Fastest

-22.1%

Finance & insurance, year over year, among the sectors below.

By Industry

Sorted by likely-employer applications, the ones Census expects to hire staff and so to become businesses a person could one day buy. Sort by the year-over-year column to see where the direction is changing, which often matters more than the level.

15 of 15
New-business applications by industry over the trailing twelve months, the likely-employer share, and its year-over-year change
Accommodation & food service327,072+14.2%327,072
Construction277,982+5.0%553,686
Health care & social assistance263,395+10.5%387,907
Retail trade235,580+4.9%1,244,383
Professional & technical services200,698+9.4%901,672
Transportation & warehousing64,610-20.4%397,743
Other services (repair, personal care)62,828-18.2%506,107
Admin & support services58,128-11.3%427,548
Finance & insurance52,773-22.1%232,075
Real estate & rental32,494+0.7%304,372
Manufacturing28,421-15.1%84,715
Wholesale trade27,965-13.0%112,677
Arts, entertainment & recreation20,737-12.0%178,310
Information18,951-5.5%136,492
Educational services13,589-8.5%96,726

How to Read It

Most business applications never become employers; someone registers a name and nothing follows. Census models which ones carry the marks of a real hiring business, and over the trailing year it flagged only 28% of them. Those are the likely-employer count, the column that matters to a buyer. The all-applications figure is far larger and noisier. Read formation as a leading indicator, not a for-sale list: a business started this year is a seller a decade from now, and the trend describes the market a searcher is entering, not the deals on the table today. To see what already exists and how often it trades, the Market Depth and Where the Businesses Are pages join the counts to actual sales.

Method & Source

Figures are the trailing-twelve-month sum of monthly, not-seasonally- adjusted business applications from the U.S. Census Bureau Business Formation Statistics, through August 2026. Likely-employer is the Census high-propensity series, flagged from the application form itself: a corporate filer, planned hiring or wages, or an industry code on the Census list. Every accommodation and food services application is on that list, which is why that row's two columns match. Industry sectors follow the NAICS sectors Census publishes; a few small sectors a searcher does not hunt in are omitted, and so are applications filed with no industry code.